Wednesday, 29 December 2010

'lo

hiho

a small update, haven't really had the motivation nor the energy to update this project in a while, ill try and shape up, MOSTLY because of a request from a friend ;) you know who you are! right now, im in freezing cold Tornio (northern finland), it's fucking -27 Celsius, it's ridiculous. Waiting for the new years eve party etc, all good! I'll try and smash in one update before NY eve! :)

Saturday, 4 December 2010

Hoohoo


Seems like there's basically just one or two weeks school left and then xmas break, feels good. Not sure whether I'm going up north the 26th December, even though I already booked and paid for the tickets. It's only 600kr anyways so. The reason for this is somewhat private and I'd like to keep it that way since the matter is quite sensitive in a way, but yeah. We'll see. Gym is going bad, or well was pretty terrible yesterday atleast, felt like I couldn't perform even at 80% of my normal level properly and felt light-headed and whatnot. Analyzing the day now afterwards, I've come to the conclusion that it had mostly to do with the fact that I hadn't been eating properly that day and the fact that I've been trying to cut down some lately, my weight that is. From 80kg to 76kg in just 2 weeks or so, bodyfat gone down some aswell, which is the goal with the cutting. Other than that, everything's just peachy and feels good that xmas break's just 'round the corner!

Wednesday, 17 November 2010

Lulz

So damn hectic in school atm, got like one 600 page book i need to read and do a presentation about 'til next tuesday and I haven't even lent the book yet. AND, that's just the tip of the iceberg. FML. I'll start doing schoolshit tomorrow, np. Only a couple of weeks left before xmas break, feels good. Decided to keep the jacket, it's pretty much perfect fit at the moment, hopefully I won't grow that much in the next year, either way, it's a win-win even if I do :)

Friday, 12 November 2010

Xd




Got my new duffel today which was awesome apart from the fact that apparently the size L in France is more like size S everywhere else so, yeah, it's a bit small. Guess I'll have to return it together with an angry note that says "WHERE THE FUCK ARE THE TWO PAIRS OF JEANS I ALSO ORDERED?" Other than that, life's good, got my hair cut today aswell, feels good man. Maybe a couple of beers tonight, maybe even more than that, most likely just a couple though, the gentleman I am. :) In other news, Boardwalk Empire the tv show is really awesome, but Dexter has been a huge letdown so far this season. Hope it gets better!

Friday, 5 November 2010

(party)

Time goes so damn fast when you have proper weekdayroutines. I mean, it's almost fucking christmas again. In other news; feels like I'm having a bit of a flat period in the gym when it comes to progress. It could be because i was sick for like 4 days or so just last week. My cousin bought a gym membership to the same gym as me, awesome. Maybe I'll get some company now and then. There's some megaparty tomorrow and I'm invited but I'm not sure whether I can be arsed to go. I'm pretty low on money and I'm really not feeling like party party, just wanna focus on school and gym.

Friday, 22 October 2010

Hello

Been a while, once again. Been pretty hectic schoolwise and stuff so haven't had time to write. Everything's good, going to tornio for new year since my grandma has her 90 year birthday the 9th january and she's having somekind of party :) Since I usually fly there, or well to Luleå and then a friend picks me up. I now decided to check what the train would cost with student discount. So, flight would cost 1000kr one-way with student discount and train costs *drums* 150kr one-way, omg. So, train it is. Too bad the trip is like 1500 km and 20 hours but np, I'll just take some stilnocts with me and sleep the whole trip.

Saturday, 9 October 2010

Choices


The options today are as follows: chill, gym, chill at home some more OR drink like there's no tomorrow. Haven't done the latter option in a long time so it's kind of tempting. My flu is tipping the scales towards the latter options as well, since workout and flu isn't a very healthy combination. Not that alcohol is either. :) Overclocked my new CPU also, 3851mhz and the temperatures are still very low, awesome. Noctuas coolers seems to be worth the money.

Wednesday, 6 October 2010

Some Some Some


Hi hi hi, haven't updated this shit in a while so here goes. Ordered a new desktop computer, around 1200 euros including 24" monitor, should be here tomorrow. Gym going well, school going well, summer is coming to an end, some red and yellow leaves in the trees. My health is awesome, 4 months smokefree now, one month alcoholfree and here's a progress pic:

Sunday, 26 September 2010

My workout, Starting Strength

This is the one I'm using at the moment. It seems to work alright!


"Mark Rippetoe wrote a book called Starting Strength. And it was pretty great. There are lots of versions of the "Starting Strength" workout floating around the internet, with various modifications done by different people. This is my take on the same basic workout. It is a simple strength training workout intended for people new to weight training. All the fundamentals are the same as the original Starting Strength workout, and most of the exercises are the same. The changes I made were pretty minor.

1) A few of the exercises were relatively exotic/non-standard for a beginner-oriented workout. These were replaced with their more conventional counterparts. For example, here you will see bent-over rows instead of Pendlay rows. If a beginner at the gym asks somebody for help with bent-over rows they can probably get it; asking about Pendlay rows is apt to get them a blank stare.

2) This write-up includes links to instructions for doing the exercises. I also provide alternate exercises, such as dumbbell variants of barbell exercises, where the alternate exercise targets the same muscle groups and can be expected to provide a similar training effect.

3) To be blunt, many people doing writeups of Starting Strength workouts on the internet are kind of jerks about it. I tried to make my writeup more accessible and less like the stereotypical "internet meathead" rants that seem to put a lot of people off.

If you want to do the original workout as written - which I think is a great idea, by the way - you can see it here.

The principle is simple – you’ll have 2 different workouts, Workout A and Workout B. You’ll work out on 3 non-consecutive days every week, alternating A and B.

So week 1 might look like:
Monday - Workout A
Wednesday -Workout B
Friday - Workout A

Week 2:
Monday - Workout B
Wednesday - Workout A
Friday - Workout B

And so on.

Here are the workouts (sets x reps, NOT including warmup sets):

Workout A

3x5 Squat (barbell)
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...ps/BBSquat.html

3x5 Bench Press (barbell or dumbbell)
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...BenchPress.html
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...BenchPress.html

1x5 Deadlift (barbell)
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...BBDeadlift.html

2x5-8 dips (only add weight if you are doing >10 bodyweight dips)
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...WtChestDip.html

You can also substitute barbell or dumbbell decline bench press for dips.
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...BenchPress.html
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...BenchPress.html

Workout B

3x5 Squat (barbell)
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...ps/BBSquat.html

3x5 Standing military press (barbell) or dumbbell overhead press
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...itaryPress.html
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...ulderPress.html

3x5 Bent-over rows (barbell or dumbbell)
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...entOverRow.html
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...entOverRow.html

2x5-8 pull-ups (only add weight if you are doing >10 bodyweight pull-ups)
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...i/WtPullup.html

Accessory work (done every workout, can also do 3x/week on non-lifting days):

-Incline weighted sit-ups 3x5
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...lineSitUpX.html

Do standard weighted sit-ups if you don’t have a decline bench available, or unweighted sit-ups if you can’t do them weighted at first.

-Hyperextensions - 3x8
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...rextension.html

If you don’t have the apparatus to do hyperextensions or otherwise don’t feel you can do them safely, do “Supermans” instead. Even if you have the means to do hyperextensions, you might want to start with Supermans first.
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...e/Superman.html

4-8 weeks into the workout, you can add the following supplemental exercises at the END of the last workout of the week:

Lying tricep extensions (barbell or dumbbell) 2x8-12
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...yingTriExt.html
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises...yingTriExt.html

Barbell or dumbbell curls 2x8-12
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises/Biceps/BBCurl.html
http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises/Biceps/DBCurl.html

NOTE: Use the same weight for each exercise. i.e. 3x5 squats means 3 sets, 5 reps on the squat, using the same weight for all sets. This is known as "sets across", as opposed to "ramping", where you increase the weight on each work set.

Before each exercise you will want to do a ramping warm-up of 2-3 sets of 5 reps to work your way up to your “working” weight that you’ll use for the 3x5. The warm-up is VERY IMPORTANT if you want to avoid injury.

Example: if you’re military pressing 120 pounds for your 3x5, your warm up might look like this:

5 reps @ 60 lbs (warm-up 1)
5 reps @ 80 lbs (warm-up 2)
5 reps @ 100 lbs (warm-up 3)
3 x 5 reps @ 120 lbs (working sets)

If this kind of warmup seems to fatigue you too much by the time you get to the 3x5 sets, you can scale it so you do more reps at lower weights and less reps at higher weights... for instance going 1x5, 1x3, 1x2 then doing the 3x5.

Dips are done "deep", but do NOT drop into the bottom position and bounce/swing your way out. Add weight if you can to keep rep range at 5-8 or so reps for the dips and chin-ups. But it isn’t a big deal if you have to stick to bodyweight and are doing 8-10 reps per set instead.

Always keep in mind the following:

1) You have to increase the load on your muscles to progress. That means adding weight from week to week whenever possible. You have to push yourself to get results. Keep increasing weight AS LONG AS YOU CAN DO THE EXERCISE PROPERLY.

2) You have to be consistent. The difference between doing 3 workouts a week and doing 1 or 2 workouts a week is very significant.

3) BE SAFE. Make sure you understand how to do an exercise properly before attempting it. Don't sacrifice technique to add more weight - this kind of cheating will only lead to injury. Don't twist or jerk the weight around to try to get 1 more rep or lift a few more pounds. Don't blow off doing warm-up sets."

Source: http://newbie-fitness.blogspot.com/2007/06/starting-strength-style-workout-take.html

Thursday, 23 September 2010

asdf

Haven't had time or energy to update lately because of hectic week in school, lots of exams etc. What can I say else, everything's fine, almost too good. Have to change workout program soon, almost 2 months now with the same. Guess I can use the same for one month more or so. Getting money tomorrow also, yay, prolly going out in the morning and do some shopping since I'm free from school :)

Friday, 17 September 2010

Chill

Listening to aesop rock, it's 21:39, went to the central railway station to pick up my xbox360 from a friend who picked it up from stockholm from my dad, we decided to take a couple of beers and now im home. Seems my friend was a bit too tired to go out, even thou he wanted to, he went home to shower and drop off his shit, I guess he passed out. I'm thinking of contuining without him thou, not sure yet!

Thursday, 16 September 2010

Stilnoct



Tried some sleeping pills, or a pill last night in this case since i felt like i was sleep deprivated. Stilnoct 10mg i think. Slept like a baby uninterrupted for 13 hours, feels good. So now I'm just chilling, drinking coffee and listening to machine heads hellalive, good ol'. Plans for today is: starcraft2, coffee, food, gym. Getting my XBOX360 from stockholm on friday, planning to mod it asap. Bought the xbox almost 2 years ago together with guitar hero world tour i think it's called, played on it totally for maybe 20 hours, good purchase -_- Anyone know what's the easiest/cheapest/best way to chip/mod your xbox360 nowadays?

Wednesday, 15 September 2010

Good Day!


Here's a random update with random stuff. There's such a HOOOOOOT girl in my english class that it's almost sick, she's originally from costa rica, oh my god. Also, wnc triple protein strawberry + strawberry maltodextrin tastes better than the milkshakes from McDonalds, no kidding. Soon going back to school, just came home to eat some and do random stuff, laters.

Sunday, 12 September 2010

coffee



Hurrdurr, another weekend, another sober weekend that is. Ordering a new computer next week, IF I can decide whether I'm getting another laptop or maybe a stationary this time. My budget will be around 12000kr (~1300e) and with that money i could get a sick stationary with like 24" LED monitor and stuff OR just a good laptop. Decisions. :| Maybe going to Helsinki for a few days next week with my uncle, that's if I can take the break from school. I've been watching the TV show Oz lately, it's pretty decent, I'm almost through with season 4, 2 seasons left! Time for some more coffee, laptop and computer hardware research now, CYAZ.

Tuesday, 7 September 2010

Asfalttisoturi

Feeling 100% good, think it's mostly thanks to gym, life is perfect. Been 2 weeks without alcohol also, guess that fact is pitching in aswell :) Planning to stay sober for a long time, since, well, face it, drinking is stupid and very expensive and I hate hangovers (who doesn't -_-). Next time maybe on new years eve :) In other news: Soon 80kg's in the gauge!

song of the day http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O2EzKhmURaM !!!!

Wednesday, 1 September 2010

Lolbulance

Took the taxi from home to Östra Sjukhuset (hospital) at 22:00 and I'm still waiting here at 1:40 ;C Apparently there was some huge incident earlier here since the place was full of cops and stuff. My reason for being is huge stomach pains, been having those irregularly for almost 2 years now, not sure what the reason is and this evening the pains grew so painful i just had to get it checked also had 37.8 fever so. Did I mention it's fucking boring here? It is. Luckily I got a tough day tomorrow at school with a test and stuff, slept bad last night also so, oh the joy.


Edit: It was finally my turn at 04:45 and the doctor explained that my blood values etc were exceptional and that there seems to be no problems whatsoever, he suggested that I'd contact my "district doctor", my own doctor in other words and let him get me a time for a colon endoscopy or something. Let's hope they find something there since the pain is, well painful. Took the tram home, ate something, slept for some hours and then to school, now home at 17:50, made some food, probably some coffee, some snus and then heading to the gym in a few hours after the food settles a bit in my stomach :)

Tuesday, 24 August 2010

Greetings

Decided to post something, since it's been a while again. Not much happening, sleep eat school eat gym eat repeat or so. Bought a new chair from IKEA (affordable crap from Sweden :) it's pretty awesome considering my last one was terrible, other than that, guess that's all for now!

P.S. been smoke-free for 3 months or so now, feels good man.


Thursday, 19 August 2010

Workout

Had my first workout pass yesterday, was pretty awesome, was afraid the place would be like full of people and there would be almost queues to everything, especially since i went there right after school, like at 16:00-17:00 or so. But no! It was almost empty, which is cool. I guess since it's open 24/7 the people distribute somewhat evenly during the course of day.

Here's me BEFORE, will post a "AFTER" picture in 5 years or so lolol.

Monday, 16 August 2010

the end of summer means the beginning of fall.

First day in school today, was pretty much what I expected. Got a pretty slack schedule which is good since I'm also starting to workout 5 days/week. A soft start is appreciated in other words :) Also going to turkey it seems, my mother just asked if I wanna tag along, there's shitloads of my same aged relatives going there aswell so will most likely be fucking awesome. Turkey as a country and a resort isn't THAT awesome, been there before and well, all the basic tourist resorts are pretty much shit if you ask me, but a small vacation is always fun. I'm prolly just staying there for 2 weekends and one week, so I only have to be absent one week from school. I suppose one week is AWWWWWWright with them aswell, if not, I can always catch the flu and be "sick" for one week, problem solved!

Friday, 6 August 2010

Haeh.

So, after all, told you earlier there was a 99% chance I'd go to sthlm/hki, turns out, one percent is enough for shit to fail and that was the case here aswell. Won't go into details since, well, too complicated and whatnot. One week left of summer and then it's officially over, atleast for me. Boohoo. :(

Sunday, 1 August 2010

Que pasa? DE PASA NADA


yoyo, no alcohol this weekend, feeling alright! So, didn't get money last week and hopefully will be getting tomorrow so, that's what decides whether or not I'm flying to Helsinki next week. If nothing else, I'll prolly just tag along with my uncle to Sthlm and stay there for a couple of days and then take the train back to Gbg since I got some stuff over at my dad i need to pick up.

Friday, 30 July 2010

Stuff

Having trouble sleeping. Listening to some random Metal radio and hoping to find some new awesome music! Also, gonna go and watch Inception tomorrow, hopefully it's as good as people and imdb have been saying. I've decided, or well, 99% sure now that I'm flying from Stockholm to Helsinki next wednesday, then flying back Oslo from Helsinki the week after that, because it's so much cheaper to fly from/to Oslo/Sthlm to/from Hki than from/to Gothenburg. Hopefully it's going to be awesome there, too bad my budget is kind of low, or well, not low but not that big either :)

Tuesday, 27 July 2010

God damn these hangovers.

It's pathetic when you are hangover for days and days, I guess it has something to do with my age, I'm not that young anymore :( Anyhow, awesome thursday, were out with Tomas just drinking and talking and stuff in the city, hangover on Friday obviously. On saturday i was in some rave shizzle in the middle of nowhere, 'til like 8 am, was pretty awesome aswell :) Maybe going to Finland next week on tuesday, planning to stay there for a couple of days. The problem is that I would have to take my own cabin which is around 800krs on the boat, but the trip to stockholm would be free. Not sure whether I'm going or not yet, we'll see.

Wednesday, 14 July 2010

Hiho!

Been pretty quiet lately, haven't done much. Was thinking of going to Oslo and then flying to Finland next friday, but I think I'll pass since I got stuff to do later this month here in Gothenburg. Even thou the temperatures haven't been THAT high lately, the temperature in the apartment is always like 40C which is really exhausting. It's difficult to sleep and you feel so tired all the time. :/ Oh well, in 6 months I will be complaining about the damn snow and the freezing temperatures so. :)

Saturday, 10 July 2010

Awesome night!

Everything went perfect, met new people, weren't too drunk :) This kind of nights make you forget the hangover :)!!!!

There's more to it, but I won't tell it here :)))

Friday, 9 July 2010

Sleep is the cousin of death.

20 hours of sleep during the last 24 hours or so, it's pretty decent even for me. Not much happening, prolly going to read a book out in the sun tomorrow and today if the weather allows, which it should according to the forecast!

Thursday, 8 July 2010

Fucking Spain.

Spain won, I'm sad. Had some vibes with an awesome girl who turned out to be really retarded when it comes to basic stuff, so I came home early. "Early" being +02:00. Just hoping and praying to god for HOLLAND to win on sunday, it's all I ask for early xmas present from the Maker. :D

Wednesday, 7 July 2010

KLOSE!


Yeah well, were out tonight with my uncle to see the game, much alcohol. Too much. Not much to report, I lost my gold, but HOLLAND won!!!!!!!! Later today Germany will buttfuck the shit out of Spain which is awesome. In short FUCK SPAIN, GO GERMANY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! KLOSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and.... SCHEWNEINGINEINRFINGGERGEGEGWSNCHERGEGR. And all the rest.

Forgot to mention that I got thrown out after 2-1 for dancing on a table, got right back in thou thanks to a female supporter of Holland in the staff, pics tomorrow, awesome night all-in-all. :D

Edit: Pics @ facebook

Uruguay - Holland


Uruguay - Holland tonight, can't wait! Spain - Germany tomorrow aswell, awesomeness incoming. Laid some bets also, 0-2,3,4 URU - NED and 0,1 - 3,4,5 SPA - GER. Other than that I hope Holland wins the WC! Gogo ORANJE!

Tuesday, 6 July 2010

Back from Stockholm

Good morning.

Came back from Stockholm yesterday, was over there for the midsummer to visit my dad and get drunk in proper finnish manner. The plan was to drive together with my dad and his girlfriend to Haparanda/Tornio to visit some relatives and friends, but since the 10 days or so in Sthlm was already so goddamn exhausting economically and mentally (because of all the hangovers :/) I decided to pass and come back home. The trip would've basically meant another 2 weeks of almost nonstop drinking which my liver didn't approve of. So now I'm back home, feels kind of good. Usually I'm stressing alot on the summer even thou it should be quite the opposite if you ask anyone else. There's too much to do and not enough time, guess that's the reason, but for once I decided "fuck it". No more stress about that. I'm almost waiting for the day-to-day routines to kick in in augusty. That being said, I'm not sure about my plans for the remaining summer, there might be a trip abroad in sight.

So, this is where it begins.

Decided to start blogging mostly for my own sake, so i can reminisce stuff when I'm old and grumpy. I realized the other day that I'd have absolutely no clue about anything if someone asked me for example how my summer 2004 was. "Umm, I THINK i was somewhere in northern europe, or hmm, not sure." Yeah, you get the point. Doubt this will be anything super interesting but time will tell as always. I'm writing this in english since i got friends both in Sweden and Finland, those two would be my native tounges aswell, even thou I prefer english in almost everything I do, read or write.

A little about me, my name is Mikael, I live in Gothenburg, Sweden. I recently moved from Helsinki, Finland back to the city which is partly responsible for who I am today. I'm born 1983 in the cold and northern city of Haparanda in the Swedish Lapland. Moved to Gothenburg when i was 7 years old. At the age of 14 I moved to Helsinki with my parents and just a few months ago i moved back to Gothenburg. That's all for now. I'm sure you'll get more insight as I'll keep blogging.